powered by


European Union Contest for Young Scientists 2014
Warsaw, Poland


--- September 2014 ---

"Pflanzenextrakte als natürliche Konservierungsstoffe im Apfelsaft"

Elise Meys (15) and Rebecca Klapp (15) 
Attert Lycée Redange


London International Youth Science Forum

--- 23rd July - 6th August 2014 ---

"Development of an Anthropomorphic Robot Hand II"

Patrick Lux (19), Joé Hoffmann (18) and Ben Weber (18)
Athénée Luxembourg 

sponsored by
Fondation Alphonse Weicker


Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2014
Los Angeles, California

--- 11th to 16th May 2014 ---

"Effect of ginger on Escherichia coli"

Vanessa Klapp (17) and Eloïse Jennes (16) 
Attert Lycée Redange

sponsored by 
Rotary Club Esch-Bassin Minier


China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest 2014
Taiyuan, China


--- 26th to 31st July 2014 ---

"Wie lädt man seinen Handyakkumulator mit Hilfe eines Dynamos auf"

Jennifer Servé (16) and Alexandra Heuschling (16)
Lycée Hubert Clément Esch

sponsored by
Fondation Jean-Paul & Nicolas Lanners


Mostratec
Novo Hamburgo, Brasil


--- 27th to 31st October 2014 ---

"Development of an Anthropomorphic Robot Hand II"

Joé Hoffmann (18), Patrick Lux (19) and Ben Weber (18)
Athénée Luxembourg 

sponsored by
Famille Lorang & Online Donations


Camilla Hurst (13) and Kaylen Camacho-McCluskey (14) 

Chloé Pardaens (12)

Lea Menasce (14)

Amusciences
Daverdisse, Belgium


--- 3rd to 17th August 2014 ---

"Is bottled water better than tap water"
Kaylen Camacho-McCluskey (14) and Camilla Hurst (13)
European School Luxembourg

"Die Schminke"
Chloé Pardaens (12)
Lycée de Garçons Luxembourg

"La mer débordera-t-elle vraiment lorsque les icebergs fonderont?"
Lea Menasce (14)
Lycée de Garçons Luxembourg

sponsored by
Me Jean-Jacques Schonckert 
Espace de Médiation


Niccolo Hurst (15)

Max Molling (15)

Expo Sciences Bruxelles
Tour & Taxis


--- 25th to 26th April 2014 ---

"The Impact of Chewing on Adolescents"
Niccolo Hurst (15)
European School Luxembourg

"Die Reaktionszeit"
Max Molling (15)
Lycée Aline Mayrisch 

sponsored by
Online Donations


    
 Electro-Bobinage Paul Zwick Award
Paris


--- September / October 2014 ---

Eric Scholtes (16), Pit Konsbruck (15), Sean Ohara (15), Patrice Covita (18), Joana Coimbra (15), Glenn Schwaller (17), Luna Wirtz-Ortvald (14), Lisa Scholer (15),Nayana Grüneisen (15), Yann Bernard (15), Pit Mootz (14), Laure Wagner (16)
Lycée de Garçons Luxembourg

Olivier Summer (15), Kevin Esteves Martins (16), Philippe Mousel (15), Grazia Bruzzese (16), Naori Yamaguchi (16), Thomas Theis (16), Kevin Kunnert (17)
Lycée Hubert Clément Esch 

Hannah Viersch (14), Julia Ceniviva (14)
Lycée Technique Ettelbruck

Ted Hoffmann (18), Loïc Lohisse (18), Nicolas Barthod-Tonnot (18)
Athénée de Luxembourg 

Léonard Graas (17) et Maxime De Jong (11)
European School Luxembourg
 


Nolan Scott Baer, Ralph Letsch, Patrick Lux, Joé Hoffmann, Ben Weber, Camille Ney

 Special Prize
Hugo Gernsback Award


Joé Hoffmann (18), Patrick Lux (19) and Ben Weber (18)
Athénée Luxembourg